Home / Uncategorized / Surrey civic election: Candidates for mayor, council and school board

Surrey civic election: Candidates for mayor, council and school board

THE following have filed their nomination documents to run in the 2018 Surrey city election, seeking an elected local government position for the next four years.

 

Candidates for Mayor

 

  • Tom Gill (Surrey First)
  • Pauline Greaves (Proudly Surrey)
  • Bruce Hayne (Surrey Integrity Now)
  • Rajesh Jayaprakash (People First Surrey)
  • Doug McCallum (Safe Surrey Coalition)
  • Francois Nantel (Independent)
  • Imtiaz Popat (Progressive Sustainable Surrey)
  • John Wolanski (Independent)

 

Candidates for Council

 

  • Neera Agnihotri (Independent)
  • Linda Annis (Surrey First)
  • Saira Aujla (Independent Surrey Voters Association)
  • Kashmir Besla (Independent)
  • Tanvir Bhupal (Independent)
  • Brian Calderwood (Independent)
  • Roslyn Cassells (GreenVote)
  • Narima Dela Cruz (Surrey First)
  • Avi Dhaliwal (Integrity Now)
  • Doug Elford (Safe Surrey Coalition)
  • Maria Foster (People First Surrey)
  • Neneng Galento (Independent)
  • John Gibeau (Integrity Now)
  • Rina Gill (Integrity Now)
  • Parshotam Goel (Proudly Surrey)
  • Laurie Guerra (Safe Surrey Coalition)
  • Trevor Halford (Surrey First)
  • Paul Hillsdon (Surrey First)
  • Jack Singh Hundial (Safe Surrey Coalition)
  • Afshan Kamran (Independent)
  • Felix Kongyuy (Proudly Surrey)
  • Murali Krishnan (People First Surrey)
  • Vera LeFranc (Surrey First, incumbent)
  • Nicholas Loberg (Independent)
  • Brenda Locke (Safe Surrey Coalition)
  • Adam MacGillivray (Proudly Surrey)
  • Mandeep Nagra (Safe Surrey Coalition)
  • Nasima Nastoh (Independent Surrey Voters Association)
  • Stuart Parker (Proudly Surrey)
  • Allison Patton (Safe Surrey Coalition)
  • Kuldip Pelia (Independent)
  • Steven Pettigrew (Safe Surrey Coalition)
  • Thampy Rajan (People First Surrey)
  • Bableen Rana (Safe Surrey Coalition)
  • Major Singh Rasode (Independent)
  • Paul Rusan (People First Surrey)
  • Bernie Sheppard (Independent Surrey Voters Association)
  • Forrest Smith (Independent)
  • Mike Starchuk (Surrey First)
  • Barbara Steele (Integrity Now)
  • Asad Syed (Independent Surrey Voters Association)
  • Upkar Tatlay (Surrey First)
  • Raminder Thomas (Surrey First)
  • Deanna Welters (Progressive Sustainable Surrey)
  • Dave Woods (Integrity Now)
  • Yanni Yu (People First Surrey)
  • Derek Zabel (Independent Surrey Voters Association)
  • Becky Zhou (Independent)

 

Candidates for School Board

 

  • Lisa Alexis (Independent)
  • Terry Allen (Surrey First Education)
  • Sonia Andhi (Surrey Students NOW)
  • Balraj Atwal (Independent)
  • Jasvinder Badesha (Independent)
  • Cindy Dalglish (Surrey Students NOW)
  • Sukhy Dhillon (Independent)
  • Rina Diaz (Proudly Surrey)
  • Charlene Dobie (Surrey Students NOW)
  • Kapil Goyal (Proudly Surrey)
  • Gordon Hepner (Independent)
  • Martin Hilmer (Independent)
  • Bob Holmes (Surrey First Education)
  • Aronjit Lageria (ACT Now Surrey)
  • Laurie Larsen (Surrey First Education)
  • Dean McGee (Proudly Surrey)
  • Jasbir Narwal (Independent)
  • Diang Ng (Proudly Surrey)
  • Niovi Patsicakis (ACT Now Surrey)
  • Julia Poole (Independent)
  • Dupinder Kaur Saran (ACT Now Surrey)
  • Gurminder Sidhu (Independent)
  • Amanda Smith-Weston (Independent)
  • Garry Thind (Surrrey First Education, incumbent)
  • Gary Tymoschuk (Surrey First Education, incumbent)
  • Mary-Em Waddington (Surrey Students NOW)
  • Shawn Wilson (Surrey First Education, incumbent)
  • Adele Yu (Independent)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*